About Us > Results  

2017 National Finals:


The United States Academic Decathlon® National Finals results from 2017.



Overall National Champions:

Granada Hills Charter HS, CA 

Rookie of the Year:

Division III – Mount Michael Benedictine HS, NE 

Division I:

First Place – Granada Hills Charter HS, CA
Second Place – Highland Park HS, TX 
Third Place – Whitney M. Young Magnet HS, IL

Kristin Caperton Award:

Carlos Garcia, Rufus King International HS, WI

Division II:

First Place – Bishop Hendricken HS, RI
Second Place International – Shanghai High School International Division, Shanghai
Second Place – Wilmot Union High School, WI
Third Place International – Shanghai Foreign Language School Affiliated, Shanghai
Third Place – Scarborough High School, ME

Founders Scholarship – Most Improved Student:

Division I – Chase Hannen, Cedar Rapids Jefferson HS, IA
Division II – Ryan Brady, Bishop Hendricken HS, RI
Division III – Cameron Hendrix, Oakwood HS, OH

Division III:

First Place – Oakwood High School, OH
Second Place – Madison Academic Magnet HS, TN
Third Place – Mount Michael Benedictine School, NE

Norman Katz Scholarship:

Christopher Lo, Granada Hills Charter HS, CA 

B. Franklin Reinauer II Economics Prize:

Mark Aguila, Granada Hills High School, CA
Melissa Santos, Granada Hills High School, CA

Pentathlon Competition

Pentathlon Nationals May 19-20, 2017

 

Asa Edwin Reaves, Esq. Social Science Prize: 

Jordan Barretto, Granada Hills HS, CA
Sabrina Carlos, Granada Hills HS, CA
Sebastian Gonzalez, Granada Hills HS, CA 

Additional Awards Not Recognized at Nationals 

Shanghai High School International Division (Division 2) -  second place
Shanghai Foreign Language School Affiliated to SISU (Division 2) -  third place
Beijing National Day School (Division 3) -  fourth place
 

2017 Nationals Scores: (PDF)
National Online Competition:  Large School (PDF), Medium School (PDF), Small School (PDF

2016 National Finals:


The United States Academic Decathlon® National Finals results from 2016.



Overall National Champions:

Granada Hills Charter HS, CA 

Rookie of the Year:

Division I – Highland Park High School, TX
Division II – Rookie Interior Distance Education of AK (IDEA), AK
Division III – Star Lane Center, WY 

Division I:

First Place – Granada Hills Charter HS, CA
Second Place – Highland Park High School, TX
Third Place – Whitney M. Young Magnet High School, IL

Kristin Caperton Award:

Raiden Domingo, Kamehameha Schools, HI

Division II:

First Place – Wilmot Union HS, WI
Second Place – Bishop Hendricken, RI
Third Place – Cedar Rapids Jefferson, IA

Founders Scholarship – Most Improved Student:

Division I – Linnea Ross, Acton-Boxborough Regional High School, MA
Division II – Zachary Aull, Dreher HS, SC 
Division III – 3 Lauren Abbott, Northwest Pennsylvania Collegiate Academy, PA

Division III:

First Place – Oakwood High School, OH
Second Place – Northwest Pennsylvania Collegiate Academy, PA
Third Place – Madison Academic Magnet High School, TN

Norman Katz Scholarship:

Jeremiah Rothschild, Highland Park, TX

B. Franklin Reinauer II Economics Prize:

Michael Hodak, Highland Park HS, TX

Pentathlon Competition

Fairmont Private Schools-Historic
Anaheim Campus, California
Click to view complete national results!
 

 

National Online Competition:  Large School (PDF), Medium School (PDF), Small School (PDF
 

2015 National Finals:


The United States Academic Decathlon® National Finals results from 2015.



Overall National Champions:

Granada Hills Charter HS, CA 

Rookie of the Year:

Division I – Thomas S. Wootton, MD
Division II – Central, OR
Division III –  Renaissance, ID

Division I:

First Place – Granada Hills Charter, CA
Second Place – Pearland, TX
Third Place – Whitney M. Young Magnet, IL

Kristin Caperton Award:

 

Division II:

First Place – Wilmot Union, WI
Second Place – Lincoln Pius X, NE
Third Place – Cedar Rapids Jefferson, IA

Founders Scholarship – Most Improved Student:

Division I – Dakota Dock, Pearland, TX
Division II – Zachary Aull, Dreher, SC
Division III – Caleb Leslie, Kamehameha, HI

Division III:

First Place – Oakwood, OH
Second Place – Kamehameha, HI
Third Place – Madison Academic, TN

Norman Katz Scholarship:

Laura Henny, Scarborough, ME

B. Franklin Reinauer II Economics Prize:

Ethan Arnold, Pearland, TX
Fernando Sanchez, Granada Hills, CA
Carlie Banchi, Wilmot Union, WI

Pentathlon Competition

Austin Academy Green, Texas 
Austin Academy White, Texas
McMillan Blue, Nebraska
Click to view complete national results


National Online Competition:  Large School (PDF), Medium School (PDF), Small School (PDF

 

2014 National Finals:


The United States Academic Decathlon® National Finals results from 2014.



Overall National Champions:

El Camino Real HS, CA

Rookie of the Year:

Division I – Boulder Creek HS, AZ
Division II – Wilmot HS, WI
Division III – Boulder Creek HS, AZ

Division I:

First Place – El Camino Real HS, CA
Second Place – Granada Hills Charter HS, CA
Third Place – Rockwall HS TX

Kristin Caperton Award:

Beatrice Breauer, Scarborough HS, ME

Division II:

First Place – Madison Central HS, MS
Second Place – Wilmot HS, WI
Third Place – Scarborough HS, ME

Founders Scholarship – Most Improved Varsity Student:

Yin Zhao, Whitney Young HS, IL

Division III:

First Place – Oakwood HS, OH
Second Place – Kamehameha Schools Hawai', HI
Third Place – Northwest PA Collegiate Academy, PA

Norman Katz Scholarship:

Kailin Li, Granada Hills Charter HS, CA

B. Franklin Reinauer II Economics Prize:

Sandra Vadhin, El Camino Real HS, CA

Pentathlon Competition

Austin Academy for Excellence (8th Grade) , TX   
Austin Academy for Excellence (7th Grade), TX
Roosevelt Jr HS, UT
Click to view complete national results



National Online Competition:  Large School (PDF), Medium School (PDF), Small School (PDF)

2014 National Scores (PDF) 
2014 Award Winner Photos
2014 USAD National Video (Video)  
2014 Pentathlon National Video (Video)
 

 

2013 National Finals:


The United States Academic Decathlon® National Finals results from 2013.



Overall National Champions:

Granada Hills Charter HS, CA

Rookie of the Year:

Division I – Red Mountain HS, AZ
Division II – West Windsor-Plainsboro North HS, NJ
Division III – New Berlin Eisenhower HS, WI

Division I:

First Place – Granada Hills Charter HS, CA
Second Place – El Camino Real High School, CA
Third Place – Rockwall High School, TX

Kristin Caperton Award:

Kristian Robinson, North Penn HS, PA
Ryder May, Hardaway HS, GA

Division II:

First Place – Willoughby South HS, OH
Second Place – Canyon del Oro HS, AZ
Third Place – Waukesha West HS, WI

Founders Scholarship – Most Improved Varsity Student:

Connor Kerschinske, Creighton Preparatory School, NE

Division III:

First Place – Oakwood HS, OH
Second Place – New Berlin Eisenhower HS, WI
Third Place – Madison Academic HS, TN

Norman Katz Scholarship:

Noah Hay, Sandpoint HS, ID

B. Franklin Reinauer II Economics Prize:

Johnathan Yih, El Camino Real HS, CA

Pentathlon Competition

Moniteau Middle School, PA
Roosevelt Jr High School, UT
Youngstown Christian School, OH


National Online Competition:  Large School (PDF), Medium School (PDF), Small School (PDF)

 

2012 National Finals:


The United States Academic Decathlon® National Finals results from 2012.



Overall National Champions:

Granada Hills Charter HS, CA 

Second Place:

Whitney Young Magnet HS, IL 

Third Place:

Rockwall HS, TX